Please Support our Sponsors
Photos
Upcoming Events

Band Schedule

Click Here for Full Google Calendar

Click Here for Full Marching Band Schedule

April
23 Color Guard Tryouts – New & Veteran Members 6:00 – 8:30
24 MB Registration 5 – 8 pm
24  Color Guard Tryouts – New & Veteran Members 6:00 – 8:30
25  Color Guard Tryouts – New & Veteran Members 6:00 – 8:30
27  MB Parade Practice 2:30 – 3:30
27  MB Registration 3:30 – 8:00
28 Grayson Day Parade 9:00 am – 11:00 am
May 2018
1 Symphonic Band Rehearsal 2:30 – 4:00
CB & PE Spring Concert 7:00
2 Symphonic Winds Rehearsal 2:30 – 4:00
2  Physicals at GHS 4:30 - 6:30  $20 CASH ONLY
3 SB & SW Spring Concert @ 7:00
7-11 Leadership & Drum Major Tryouts - TBA
16 Band Banquet @ 6:00
Announcements and News

2018-2019 Grayson High School Marching Band

Need to pay your 2018-2019 Dues? You can do that right here:

Two Options for Payment:

2018-2019 Grayson High School Marching Band

Leadership Team

Drum Majors (Field & Stands Conductors)                 Conner Bacon & Chandler Thomas

Brass Captain                                                              Adam Gibbs

Woodwind Captain (& Stands Conductor)                  Xander Capps

Color Guard Captains                                                 Kristina Harris & Kat Moody  

Drum Captains                                                            Ben Scartz & Luke Purdon

Pit Captain                                                                  Deanna Allen

Flute Section Leader                                                   John Mitchell

Clarinet Section Leaders                                             Adriel Quinones & Maura May

Alto Saxophone Section Leader                                  Julian Wiley

Tenor/Bari Saxophone Section Leader                       Jacob Peters

High Brass Section Leaders (Trumpets & Mellophones)        Ben Phillips & Ryan Briscoe

Trombone Section Leader                                          Connor Jordan

Baritone Section Leader                                             Alex Serrero

Sousaphone Section Leader                                        Adam Gibbs

Librarians                                                                    Jacob Peters, Hannah Mathews,

Deanna Allen, Ben Stewart

Grayson High School Marching Band Drum Line 2018-2019

Snares

RJ Emerson

Benjamin Scartz

Benjamin Weatherly

Drew Carnakie-Baker

 

Tenors

Luke Purdon

Dylan O’Neale

 

Bass Drums

Listed in no particular order; we will decide during camp

Jacob Alberalla

Jackson Bacon

Abigail Kennedy

Amon-Ra Shabazz

Open spot

Open spot

 

We will hold tryouts during the first week of camp to fill the 2 open spots for Bass Drums.

 

Front Line Ensemble

These are the members that are officially assigned to the pit.

Alex Alicea

Deanna Allen

Jehiel Baez

Justin Jones

Hannah Mathews

Madison Robbins

 

All other percussionists that have registered for the GHS Marching Band are eligible to try out for the remaining bass drum positions if interested during camp. Practice!!!!!!

Jonathan Seay, Chris Ghattas, Lyndsey Arp, Dante Bailey, Dylan Cruz, Jordan Farrar, Jay Guinyard, Antwan Hodges, A’Daysha Starkes

 

2018-2019 Grayson High School Color Guard

Madelyn Abell

Sydney Acuff

Rory DeGrave

Elizabeth Evans

Kristina Harris

Jeremy Hughes-Capps

Murphy Jordan

Junie Saint-Juste

Hana Lapham

Sydney Milton

Katelyn Moody

Bre’an Moore

Jessica Schumacher

Evelyn Smith

Ana Thibodeaux

Haley Thomson

Congratulations!!!!

Make sure you register on Friday April 27, 2018 between 3:30 – 8:00. The Captain’s position will be announced in mid-May. The leadership application is due May 9.

Weather